Privacy Policy

Respecting your Privacy

Selector Group is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. We look at developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Selector Group Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Selector Group website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Selector Group collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Selector Group also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Selector Group. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by Selector Group for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Selector Group Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Selector Group  public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Selector Group  does not read any of your private online communications.

Selector Group encourages you to review the privacy statements of Websites you choose to link to from Selector Group so that you can understand how those Websites collect, use and share your information. Selector Group is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Websites outside of the Selector Group and the Selector Group family of Websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Selector Group collects and uses your personal information to operate the Selector Group Website and deliver the services you have requested. Selector Group also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Selector Group and its affiliates.
Selector Group may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Selector Group does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Selector Group may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Selector Group may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Selector Group, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Selector Group does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Selector Group keeps track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within Selector Group, in order to determine what Selector Group services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Selector Group to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Selector Group Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Selector Group or the site;
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Selector Group and;
  3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Selector Group, or the public.
Use of Cookies

The Selector Group Website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Selector Group pages, or register with Selector Group site or services, a cookie helps Selector Group to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Selector Group Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Selector Group features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Selector Group services or Websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Selector Group secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Selector Group secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Promotional Material

One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on products and services offered by Selector Group. Whilst we are permitted by the Privacy Act to disclose personal information to other members of the company, and we do so to enable the company or any 3rd party to have an integrated view of its customers, it is important to note that the Company’s policy is that members of the Company with whom you do not have a relationship will not use that information for the purpose of contacting you unless you specifically indicate an interest in their products or services.

You may indicate to us that you do not want to receive information on products and services or promotional material offered by or through Selector Group by contacting Selector Group to “opt out” of receiving such information.

Changes to this Statement

Selector Group will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Selector Group encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Selector Group is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Selector Group welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Selector Group has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Selector Group at bretta@websitecms.com.au, or post to Suite 203, Level 2, 50 Berry Street, North Sydney NSW 2060 or phone 1300 16 16 00. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.